CLA-2-31:RR:NC:SP:236 E82233

Ms. Debra A. Tremblay
Affiliated USA Inc.
193 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Untreated High Quality Granular Potassium Chloride and Special Granular Potassium Chloride from Canada

Dear Ms. Tremblay:

In your letter dated July 1, 1999, on behalf of your client, Occidental Chemical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Untreated High Quality Granular Potassium Chloride and Special Granular Potassium Chloride will be 3104.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers, potassic: Potassium Chloride. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division